Benzoic acid _IP

265613 inc GST

As a preservative in cosmetic formulations, it is primarily an anti-fungal agent that prevents fungi from developing in products and formulas and changing their composition. It is less effective against bacteria.

Benzoic acid is an aromatic acid used in a wide variety of cosmetics as a pH adjuster and preservative. Benzoic acid has a long history of use as an antifungal agent in topical therapeutic preparations. It has been concluded that benzoic acid can be used safely at concentrations up to 5%, but that consideration should be given the nonimmunologic phenomena when using this ingredient in cosmetic formulations designed for infants and children.

Clear
+ -

Spread the love

As a preservative in cosmetic formulations, it is primarily an anti-fungal agent that prevents fungi from developing in products and formulas and changing their composition. It is less effective against bacteria.

Benzoic acid is an aromatic acid used in a wide variety of cosmetics as a pH adjuster and preservative. Benzoic acid has a long history of use as an antifungal agent in topical therapeutic preparations. It has been concluded that benzoic acid can be used safely at concentrations up to 5%, but that consideration should be given the nonimmunologic phenomena when using this ingredient in cosmetic formulations designed for infants and children.

weight in gms

1 kg, 100 gms, 250 gms, 500 gms

Based on 0 reviews

0.00 Overall
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

SKU: N/A Categories: ,
Close

Products

Navigation
Close

My Cart

Viewed

Recently Viewed

Close

Great to see you here !

A password will be sent to your email address.

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Already got an account?

Categories